Young Rose by Byredo

Byredo

Young Rose

Floral

Ambrette (Musk Mallow)Sichuan PepperDamask RoseIrisAmbroxanMusk

Notes carried over from an earlier source and not independently checked.

Reported longevity
Short
Reported sillage
Moderate
Typical occasion
Casual
Typical season
All Year

These describe how the fragrance is generally reported to behave. Skin chemistry, weather and how much you apply all change it, so your own experience may differ.

Modelled profile

Damask rose and iris cushioned by ambrette musk, with Sichuan pepper adding a light tingle. Woody and soft, it feels understated and modern.

Taste Profile

The Natural archetype

The Natural

The Complete Picture

An accessory that's part of the package.

Everything has its place here. Every element considered, fragrance included. A complete picture is worth more than the fine print.

How Young Rose smells, measured

On Zenyra's five taste axes, Young Rose carries sweetness without letting it define the scent, and sits temperate, built on woods and soft musk rather than amber.

Modelled profile. This profile is derived from the evidence currently available and may be refined over time.

Warmthtemperate0.47

Young Rose sits temperate, built on woods and soft musk rather than amber.

Projectionmid-range0.45

Young Rose sits mid-range on projection. That is 34th percentile for projection across 5,283 scored fragrances.

Riskmid-range0.43

Young Rose sits mid-range on risk, neither a clear crowd-pleaser nor clearly divisive on the evidence available. That is 78th percentile for risk across 5,283 scored fragrances.

Texturebalanced0.42

Young Rose carries some body without feeling heavy. That is 22nd percentile for texture across 5,283 scored fragrances.

Sweetnesslightly sweet0.40

Young Rose carries sweetness without letting it define the scent.

Projection, risk and texture describe how a fragrance behaves in a room and on skin. Where wear reports are thin, those scores rest near the middle by design, so a mid-range reading here is a statement about the evidence as much as about the scent. Warmth and sweetness are derived from composition and do not carry that caveat.

How Zenyra measures these five axes →

More from Byredo

See the whole Byredo range mapped by taste →

Similar Profiles

Find out how Young Rose fits your taste.

Find fragrances like this →