Oud 24 Hours by Ard Al Zaafaran

Ard Al Zaafaran

Oud 24 Hours

Oriental Gourmand · 2015

RoseOudVanillaDark Chocolate

Longevity

Long

Sillage

Strong

Occasion

Romantic/Evening

Seasonality

Winter

3.50community rating

Rich oud and rose wind together over a decadent base of dark chocolate and vanilla. Warm, sweet and full-projecting, it plays the oriental oud tradition toward dessert without losing its resinous backbone.

Taste Profile

The Romantic archetype

The Romantic

The Warm Surprise

Warm, present and quietly adventurous.

The warmth draws people in. The choice surprises them. That combination is rarer than it looks.

See your own Taste Map →

How Oud 24 Hours smells, measured

On Zenyra's five taste axes, Oud 24 Hours reads warm and close to the skin, in amber and resin territory, and carries across a room and announces itself.

Warmthwarm, close0.76

Oud 24 Hours reads warm and close to the skin, in amber and resin territory.

Projectionroom-filling0.74

Oud 24 Hours carries across a room and announces itself.

Riskmid-range0.42

Oud 24 Hours sits mid-range on risk, neither a clear crowd-pleaser nor clearly divisive on the evidence available.

Texturemid-range0.53

Oud 24 Hours sits mid-range on texture, which for a fragrance with thin wear data reflects an absence of reports rather than a measured middle.

Sweetnessgourmand0.74

Oud 24 Hours is openly sweet, in gourmand territory.

Projection, risk and texture describe how a fragrance behaves in a room and on skin. Where wear reports are thin, those scores rest near the middle by design, so a mid-range reading here is a statement about the evidence as much as about the scent. Warmth and sweetness are derived from composition and do not carry that caveat.

How Zenyra measures these five axes →

Rate this

More from Ard Al Zaafaran

See the whole Ard Al Zaafaran range mapped by taste →

Similar Profiles

Not sure if Oud 24 Hours is right for you?

Find fragrances like this →